Schools Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Our Reading Den (we, us, our) use and protects any information that you give Our Reading Den when you use our website. It also explains what rights you have to access or change the data we hold.

Our Reading Den is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Our Reading Den may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who we are

Our Reading Den Ltd. Company No. 12011478

Contact: Samantha Lamacraft

Website: www.ourreadingden.com

Email: hello@ourreadingden.com

Registered address: 11 Braybrooke Road, Wargrave, RG10 8DU

Phone: 07816 350790

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We will collect any information that you provide to us when you:

  • Make any enquiry, provide feedback or otherwise contact us by phone, email, post, our website, or any of our social media accounts (such as our Instagram or Facebook pages) or apps.
  • Submit a book review.
  • Create an account for our website

The information you provide to us might include:

  • Students first name initial
  • Student’s surname
  • Student’s Year and the year we received this information.
  • Name of the School
  • The School Contact information including email address
  • A student’s username (if you request student accounts) – this will be provided by ourselves and will be unique to each child. The username enables students to log in to their Our Reading Den School account.
  • Password (if you request student accounts) – this enable a user to login to their account. This will be provided by ourselves.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you are a visitor to the website we will collect certain information about how you use our website and the device that you use to access our website. This might include your IP address, geographical location, device information, (such as your hardware model, mobile network information, unique device identifiers), browser type, referral source, length of visit to the website, number of page views, the search queries you make on the website and similar information. For more information on cookies and what you can do to disable cookies on our website, please read our Cookies Policy.

If you contact us (whether by email, telephone, or social media), we will collect any information contained in any correspondence between us.

If you follow us on Twitter or Facebook, we may also, in accordance with the privacy policies of those social media platforms, collect information about other people that you follow, or interact with, on social media.

Why we collect this information

We collect this information:

  • So that children can submit a book review
  • So that we can determine the age of a child when they write a review which will help us put the reviewed book in the correct age category, and access the correct school reading lists.
  • So that we can set up a student with their own “My Reading Den” account.
  • So a user can set up a new password if they have forgotten the current one.
  • If we need to contact the school.
  • If we need to update you with changes to our Terms and Conditions, Privacy policy or Cookies policy.

What else we do to keep your students safe

  • We manually check all reviews that are submitted to ensure they only contain appropriate content.
  • Users are unable to access each other’s personal details.
  • There are no chat rooms on this site
  • Children are unable to message other users on the site.
  • Children can view each other’s bookshelves but they cannot view personal information on another user’s profile.
  • Users can access our Instagram and Facebook pages through this site but these social media platforms are there for parent/guardian’s use and it is at your school’s discretion if students are able to access these sites at school, and at the parents/guardians discretion if they choose to let their children view these pages at home.
  • Our Instagram and Facebook pages only contain appropriate content for children. Please ensure you monitor your student’s activity on the internet as we cannot be responsible for the content of external sites should they leave our pages.

Where do we store your personal information and how is it kept secure?

Most of the information you provide us with will be transmitted electronically, e.g. information provided via the website. Information transmitted via the internet is not completely secure and although we will do our best to protect any information transmitted in this way, we cannot guarantee its complete security.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All information you provide to us will be stored on our secure servers located in the UK in tier 4 data centres. No information you provide to us is transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area.

We use appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access or unlawful use. Such as:

  • Ensuring the physical security of our working place
  • Ensuring the physical and digital security of our equipment and devices by using the appropriate password protection and encryption.

Any personal information sent directly to our email address will be stored on a secure password protected computer which is stored in a secure building. This computer is protected by an internet security and anti-virus software.

The basis on which we process your information

We will only ever use your information on the following grounds

  • Your consent (where we request it)
  • Our legitimate interests which means our legitimate business interests in conducting and managing our business and our relationship with you, including the legitimate interest we have in:
  • Personalising, enhancing, modifying or otherwise improving the services and/or communications that we provide to you;
  • Detecting and preventing fraud and operating a safe and lawful business; and/or
  • Improving security and optimisation of our site and services
  • Where we use your information for legitimate interests, we make sure that we take into account any potential impact that such use may have on you. Our legitimate interests don’t automatically override yours and we won’t use your information unless we have other grounds to do so (such as your consent or a legal obligation).
  • Compliance with our legal obligations
  • to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, or illegal activity, (on the basis of our legitimate interests to operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation to do so: and /or
  • to enable us to comply with our policies and procedures and enforce our legal rights, or to protect your rights, property or safety of our employees, and share your information with our technical, and legal advisors (and on the basis of our legitimate interests to operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation to do so).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What We do with the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons;

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use this information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, providing we have the requisite permission to do so.
  • To carry out research about general engagement with our website and services (either on the basis of your consent where we have requested it, or our legitimate interest in providing the right kinds of products and services to our website users);
  • To provide customer service and support (on the basis of our contract with you), deal with enquiries or complaints about our products, website or apps and share your information with our website developer as necessary to provide the customer support (on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing the correct products and services to you).
  • We may send you information regarding any changes/updates in our terms and conditions and/or policies

In connection with the purposes and on the lawful grounds described previously, we may share your personal information with third parties we work with to deliver our business. These will be:

  • third party providers of services including hosting, operating or developing the website, site and app analytics, information storage and technical assistance. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
  • Any prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, only in the event that we decide to sell or buy any business or assets; and/or
  • Any third parties (including legal or other advisors, regulatory authorities, courts and government agencies) where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.

Where we send your data

  • Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long we retain your data

  • We will retain your information for as long as it is current (i.e. it is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us).
  • We may, however, retain the information for longer periods where it may reasonably be required for legal proceedings.

 

Circumstances in which personal information was provided   How long do we keep it?
 

Information submitted via website contact form

 

 

12 months

 

Contact by any other means (e.g. email or telephone)

 

 

12 months

 

Contact via social media accounts

 

12 months

 

A Book Review submission  

 

Indefinitely or 48 hours after a written request is made by the author of the review, or connected school, to remove it.

 

 

Data provided when a school subscribes to Our Reading Den.

·        Name of the School

·        School Contact information including email address

30 days after the date of written notice received advising that the school no longer requires Our Reading Den’s services.
 

Data provided when a school applies for student accounts:

·        Students first name initial

·        Student’s surname

·        Student’s Year and the year we received this information.

 

30 days after the last day of the school year a student is in Year six.
 

Student account, username and password

 

 

30 days after the last day of the school year a student is in Year Six.

 

Personal account registration:

·        Email address

·        First Name

·        Last Name

·        Username and password

 

 

 

Indefinitely if the account has been active within the last 12 months.

 

If the account is inactive for more than 12 months the user will be contacted via email. If a user responds requesting their account is deleted this will be done within 7 days of receiving their reply. If we do not receive a response within 14 days then the account will be immediately deleted.

 

 

What rights you have over your data

You have certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:

Your right to be informed if your personal data is being used. An organisation must inform you if it is using your personal data.

The right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

Your right to get copies of your data. You have the right to find out if an organisation is using or storing your personal data.

Your right to get your data corrected. You can challenge the accuracy of personal date held about you byan organisation.

Your right to get your data deleted. You can ask an organisation to delete personal date that it holds about you.

Your right to limit how organisations use your data. You cn limit the way an organisation uses your personal data.

Your right to data portability. You have the right to get your personal data from an organisation in a way that is accessible.

The right to object to the use of your data. You have the right to object to the processing or use of your personal data in some circumstance.

Your rights relating to decisions being made about you without human involvement. Decisions are made about you when your personal data is processed automatically.

Your right to access information from a public body. Make a request for information from a public body.

Your right to raise a concern. Tell an organisation if you’re concerned about how they are using your data.

Contacting us

If you wish to action any of these rights you may contact us using one of the following options

Contact: Samantha Lamacraft

Website: www.ourreadingden.com

Email: hello@ourreadingden.com

Post: 11 Braybrooke Road, Wargrave, RG10 8DU

Phone: 07816 350790

Complaints

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner about the way in which we collect and use your personal data: www.ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to our site, or notify you of any material changes by email.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 May 2019.